Skip to Main Content
Table 11

ERC description of Boersma and Hayes’s (2001) Finnish genitive plurals test case after the simplifications of the constraint set described in section 4.6

(/x/, [y], [z])p(x)p(y|x)WTS*L.L*H.H*Í*Ŏ
(/kala/, [ká.lo.jen], [ká.loi.den].25  W L W    
(/luettelo/, [lú.et.te.lòi.den], [lú.et.te.lo.jen].12   W L  W  
(/kamera/, [ká.me.ròi.den], [ká.me.ro.jen].28   W L   W 
(/korjaamo/, [kór.jaa.mo.jen], [kór.jaa.mòi.den].11 .82   W  L  
(/korjaamo/, [kór.jaa.mòi.den], [kór.jaa.mo.jen].18   L  W  
(/maailma/, [máa.il.mo.jen], [máa.il.mòi.den].02 .5   W   L 
(/maailma/, [máa.il.mòi.den], [máa.il.mo.jen].5   L   W 
(/naapuri/, [náa.pu.rèi.den], [náa.pu.ri.en].22 .29  W L L   
(/naapuri/, [náa.pu.ri.en], [náa.pu.rèi.den].71  L W W   
(/x/, [y], [z])p(x)p(y|x)WTS*L.L*H.H*Í*Ŏ
(/kala/, [ká.lo.jen], [ká.loi.den].25  W L W    
(/luettelo/, [lú.et.te.lòi.den], [lú.et.te.lo.jen].12   W L  W  
(/kamera/, [ká.me.ròi.den], [ká.me.ro.jen].28   W L   W 
(/korjaamo/, [kór.jaa.mo.jen], [kór.jaa.mòi.den].11 .82   W  L  
(/korjaamo/, [kór.jaa.mòi.den], [kór.jaa.mo.jen].18   L  W  
(/maailma/, [máa.il.mo.jen], [máa.il.mòi.den].02 .5   W   L 
(/maailma/, [máa.il.mòi.den], [máa.il.mo.jen].5   L   W 
(/naapuri/, [náa.pu.rèi.den], [náa.pu.ri.en].22 .29  W L L   
(/naapuri/, [náa.pu.ri.en], [náa.pu.rèi.den].71  L W W   
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal